Translate
Search
School Logo

The Dassett C of E Primary School

Together we learn, independently we grow.

Get in touch

Social Media

Our Governors

Paul Wakeley

Chair of Governors - Parent Governor

Term of Office: Start and End Date 1st October 2020 - 7th October 2024

 

Biography: 

I am a Parent Governor and was elected Chair of Governors in September 2022. I am honoured to be leading our board, and look forward to helping our wonderful community school continue to develop and thrive.

 

I am a senior manager in the electricity industry, and I am pleased to bring an outside perspective to school governance and leadership. I have been involved in school governance for nearly twenty years - at schools in Shropshire and Warwickshire. I find school governance interesting, challenging and rewarding. I am also a volunteer in Scouting - taking on leadership roles both in the village and across the county.

 

Hester Stevns

Vice Chair - Foundation Governor

Term of Office: Start and End Date 1st October 2021 - 30th September 2025 (previous terms of office started 1st October 2013 and 1st October 2017)

 

Biography:  I have 3 children who have all thrived at The Dassett and was a parent governor for 8 years before becoming a co-opted governor in October 2021.

I was the Chair of Governors from September 2017 to September 2022.

My background is in education.  I currently work as a primary school librarian.

I enjoy being part of the strategic leadership of the school, monitoring the school finances, and working with such a skilled team of Governors. 

 

 

Louise Beale

Local Authority Governor

Term of Office: Start and End Date 18th March 2021 - 17th March 2025

 

Biography:  Supporting governance in my day job as part of the executive team for a multi academy trust, I wanted to experience the role from the governors point of view and where better than at the school that had got my own children off to such a good start.  As well as governance within the MAT I am responsible for all operational matters such as H&S, Data Protection, ICT strategy and Premises management for 19 schools across the Trust. I have just embarked on an Executive MBA to support my role.

I have been a governor since March 2021, as well as being a Girlguiding leader and trustee and a volunteer official for the Hovercraft Club of Great Britain, I think I’m a serial volunteer!  I live in the village with my (now grown up) family and 2 dogs, and we have been very happy here since 2002. School governance is a wonderful way to give back to the community that supported my family when we were younger.

 

Andrew Jeffrey

Parent Governor

Term of Office: Start and End Date  6th Decemer 2021 - 5th December 2025

 

Biography:  I work primarily in finance and particularly in Academy Schools. I am also on a board of Trustees at an Academy Trust. While some of the mechanics are different I also have a good understanding of governance and the challenges that face the primary sector.   As an added touch of nostalgia I was also a pupil at Fenny Compton before they merged with Farnbourgh and Northend to become the Dassett - although much has changed since those days!

 

 

 

Slideshows

Top